Pastor

Rev. Dr. Xavier Ilango

Life Profile

  • Ordained to the Diocese of Sivagangai on May 1st 1988

  • Associate Pastor at the Holy Redeemer’s Church Devakottai (June 1988 – May 1989).

  • Associate Pastor at the Holy Rosary Church, Ramnad (June 1989 – May 1990).

  • Two years of teaching in St. Paul’s Seminary, Trichy ( June 1990 – June 1992).

  • Four Years of Studies in Academia Alfonsiana, Rome (September 1992 – September 1996).

  • Graduated with a Doctorate in Moral Theology with Summa Cum Laude

  • Nine years of teaching as a professor of Moral Theology and Six years of responsibilities as the Academic Dean of Theology in St. Paul’s Semianry, Trichy
    (October 1996 – March 2005).

  • Associate Pastor in St. Joseph’s Parish, Moorhead, USA (July 2005 – June 2008).

  • Pastor of Sacred Heart Church, Frazee and Assumption Church, Callaway (July 2008 - 2015)

  • Pastor of Sacred Heart Church, East Grand Forks, Francis of Assisi in Fisher and Holy Trinity in Tabor ( July 2015 - June 2018)

  • Pastoral Administrator of St. Patrick, Hallock and Holy Rosary, Lancaster (January 2019 - June 2019)

  • Pastor of St. Peter and Paul, Warren, St. Joseph, Oslo, St. Mary’s, Euclid
    (July 2019 -        )

  • Vocation Director in the Diocese of Crookston, USA.

Academic Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s Degree in Philosophy, Madurai Kamaraj University
     

  • Awarded a Gold Medal for the First Language Tamil in Madurai Kamaraj University
     

  • Bachelor’s Degree in History, Madurai Kamaraj University
     

  • Bachelor’s Degree in Theology, University of Urbaniana, Rome
     

  • Master’s Degree in Moral Theology, Academia Alfonsiana, Rome
     

  • Doctorate in Moral Theology, Academia Alfonsiana, Rome

 

Contributions

  • Edited and contributed articles to a Book on Fundamental Moral Theology entitled “Arame Vazhvaga” in Tamil.

  • Contributed many theological articles to different theological journals in India.

  • Conducted many seminars to the Laity and religious.

  • Visiting professor of few theological faculties.

  • The Latest Book is Dynamics of Faith: Pastoral and Spiritual Musings

Priest Dates Served

     
 

  1. Fr. Claude Massonat:
    1909 or 1910
     

  2. Fr. Joseph Fraling:
    Nov. 1914 - April 1915
     

  3. Fr. John Funk:
    April 1915-Oct. 1915
     

  4. Fr. Joseph Qillien:
    1917 (for a few months)
     

  5. Fr. Thomas Merrill:
    Sep. 1917-Feb. 1919
     

  6. Fr. T.J. Heayey:
    1919
     

  7. Fr. Patrick Lyons:
    Aug. 1919-1924
     

  8. Fr. Joseph Mulvey:
    Aug. 1924-1949
     

  9. Fr. Nicholas Stumps:
    July 1949-1952
     

  10. Fr. W.L. Lemen:
    June 1952-1963
     

  11. Fr. Henry Monroe:
    July 1963-Feb. 1965
     

  12. Fr. Eugene Connely:
    March 1965-July 1969
     

  13. Fr. Louis Proulx:
    July 1969-June 1971
     

  14. Fr. Edward Nistler:
    July 1971-June 1981
     

  15. Fr. James Bernauer:
    July 1981-Jan. 1987
     

  16. Fr. Ed Glanzmann:
    Jan. 1987-June 1987
     

  17. Fr. Raymond Palcisko:
    July 1987-June 1992
     

  18. Fr. Michael Sullivan:
    July 1992-June 2000
     

  19. Fr. Larry Weisler:
    July 2000-June 2001
     

  20. Fr. Gary LaMoine:
    July 2001-June 2006
     

  21. Fr. Emmanuel Sylvester:
    July 2006-June 30, 2019
     

  22. Fr. Xavier Ilango:
    July 1, 2019 to present

208 North 7th Street, Warren, Minnesota  56762

Tel: 218-745-4511     Contact:  donnag@invisimax.com

 Open Hours: Mon - Fri: 8am-8pm,​​ Saturday: 9am-7pm, ​Sunday: 9am-8pm

©2023 by SS. Peter & Paul Catholic Church

  • Facebook